Meat loaf calories come to 215 for one medium slice (108 g) and 199 per 100 g. The thing to notice is the split: fat supplies 49% of those calories and protein 36%, so a slice delivers solid protein but also 449 mg of sodium, 20% of the daily value.
215kcal
1 medium slice · 108 g, made with ground beef
36%protein
18.9 gProtein
8 gCarbs
11.6 gFat
How to burn off 215 kcal
—Walking, brisk
—Jogging
—Cycling, moderate
—Swimming
Skip the math. BodyPal counts these calories from your steps and workouts automatically.
Nutrition facts
Made with ground beef · per 108 g
Calories
215 kcal
Protein
18.9 g
Carbohydrate
7.8 g
Fat
11.6 g
Saturated fat
4.3 g
Cholesterol
82 mg
Sodium
449 mg
Potassium
295 mg
Iron
2.2 mg
Source: USDA FoodData Central
🛡️
Verified nutrition data
Numbers on this page come from USDA FoodData Central, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s food composition database, and from manufacturer labels where a branded product is named. Last verified September 2026. How we verify our data →
Meat loaf: calories, protein and sodium by serving
Percent of daily value uses the FDA reference of 2,000 kcal a day.
Serving
kcal
Protein
Carbs
Fat
Sodium
% DV kcal
1 medium slice (108 g)
215
18.9 g
7.8 g
11.6 g
449 mg
11%
1 large slice (144 g)
287
25.2 g
10.4 g
15.4 g
599 mg
14%
1 thin slice (86 g)
171
15 g
6.2 g
9.2 g
358 mg
9%
100 g
199
17.5 g
7.2 g
10.7 g
416 mg
10%
3 × 1 medium slice (108 g)
645
56.6 g
1,348 mg
5 × 1 medium slice (108 g)
1,075
94.4 g
2,246 mg
The knife moves the total more than the recipe
A thin slice of 86 g comes to 171 calories. A medium slice of 108 g lands at 215, and a large slice of 144 g reaches 287. The gap between thin and large is well over a hundred calories, from the same loaf and the same recipe, so how you cut matters more than what went into the pan.
Seconds add up fast. Two medium slices are 430 calories with 37.8 g of protein. Three come to 645 calories and 56.6 g of protein, and five slices, the kind of tally a family dinner plus next-day sandwiches can reach, total 1,075 calories. Meat loaf is easy to go back for because it is soft, familiar and already sliced on the board.
If you are tracking, weigh one slice the first time you cut a loaf. Once you know whether your slices run closer to 86 g or 144 g, the rest of the week is simple to log. BodyPal can also log meat loaf from a photo of your plate.
Fat supplies about half the calories
Per 100 g, meat loaf has 10.7 g of fat, 17.5 g of protein and 7.2 g of carbs. Fat ends up with 49% of the energy, protein with 36% and carbs with only 15%. Of that fat, 4 g is saturated.
Protein is still the strong point. A medium slice gives 18.9 g, 38% of the daily value, and a large slice gives 25.2 g, a full 50%. That makes one slice a real protein serving rather than a side dish, and it is the main reason meat loaf holds up well as the center of a plate.
The carbs are what set meat loaf apart from a plain burger. A beef patty and lean ground beef both list 0 g of carbs, while meat loaf carries 7.2 g per 100 g, with 1.8 g of sugars and just 0.4 g of fiber. Those carbs come along with the filler and any glaze, not the meat. They are modest, but they mean meat loaf is not a zero-carb food the way plain ground beef is.
Sodium is the row to watch
Meat loaf has 416 mg of sodium per 100 g. The beef itself is not the main source: a plain beef patty lists 75 mg and lean ground beef 59 mg per 100 g. The salt arrives with the seasoning, the filler and the sauce.
Per slice, that is 358 mg for a thin slice, 449 mg for a medium one and 599 mg for a large one, or 16%, 20% and 26% of the daily value. Two medium slices reach 899 mg. Five slices hit 2,246 mg, which is nearly a full day's sodium value in one dish.
If you watch sodium, the easy levers are slice size and what goes beside it. Unsalted vegetables keep the plate in check, while gravy and salty sides stack more on top. Cholesterol sits at 76 mg per 100 g, worth a glance, but sodium is the number that climbs fastest as slices pile up.
Build the plate around one slice
One medium slice uses about 11% of the daily calorie value, which leaves plenty of room for the rest of the plate. A thin slice sits at 9%, a large one at 14%. That is a moderate main course, and the sides decide whether dinner stays moderate.
With 0.4 g of fiber per 100 g, meat loaf brings almost none, so the sides have to supply it. Green beans, a salad or roasted vegetables add volume and fiber for few calories. Mashed potatoes with gravy are the classic partner, but they push both calories and sodium higher.
Meat loaf also gives 273 mg of potassium per 100 g. Store-bought versions such as Swanson Meats Home Style Meat Loaf or Marketside Meat Loaf With Restaurant-Style Glaze differ in glaze and seasoning, so compare the package label with these USDA values before you log them as the same food.
How does meat loaf compare?
Here is how meat loaf stacks up against a beef patty, lean ground beef and pulled pork, per 100 g and per usual serving.
Verdict: For the most protein per calorie, plain lean ground beef wins with 27 g of protein at 192 calories per 100 g, against 17.5 g at 199 for meat loaf. If sodium matters to you, meat loaf at 416 mg sits far above both plain beef options, though pulled pork is saltier still at 666 mg.
Most popular meat loaf brands in the United States
Ranked by popularity in the BodyPal database
# Productkcal / 100 g
1Marketside Meat Loaf With Restaurant-Style Glaze5 oz · 140 g250 kcal
2Swanson Meats Home Style Meat Loaf3 oz · 85 g212 kcal
5Schnucks Beef Meat Loaf With Tomato Sauce5 oz · 140 g207 kcal
Store loaves are weighed with their glaze or tomato sauce and use different fat levels, so they run from 136 to 250 calories per 100 g around the 199 above. Source: manufacturer labels / USDA FoodData Central.
Meat loaf FAQs
How many calories are in a slice of meat loaf?
A medium slice (108 g) is about 215 calories. A large slice (144 g) is 287 and a thin slice (86 g) is 171.
Is meat loaf good for weight loss?
One medium slice is 215 calories with 18.9 g protein and 11.6 g fat, so the portion decides: two large slices come to 574 calories.
Meat loaf or pulled pork: which has fewer calories?
Pulled pork is 168 calories per 100 g against 199 for meat loaf, so the same 108 g portion is 181 calories instead of 215.
How much protein is in meat loaf?
About 17.5 g per 100 g, which works out to 18.9 g in a medium slice (108 g) and 25.2 g in a large slice (144 g).
Is meat loaf high in calories?
Not especially. Meat loaf has 199 calories per 100 g, close to lean ground beef at 192 and below a beef patty at 270. Slice size matters more: a thin slice is 171 calories and a large one is 287.
How much does a slice of meat loaf weigh?
A medium slice weighs about 108 g and has 215 calories. A thin slice runs about 86 g at 171 calories, and a large slice about 144 g at 287 calories.
How many calories are in a whole meat loaf?
It depends on the loaf, but five medium slices, 540 g in total, come to 1,075 calories with 94.4 g of protein. Three medium slices, 324 g, total 645 calories.
What are the nutrition facts for meat loaf?
Per 100 g, meat loaf made with beef has 199 calories, 17.5 g of protein, 10.7 g of fat, 7.2 g of carbs, 416 mg of sodium and 76 mg of cholesterol.
How many calories are in beef meat loaf?
Beef meat loaf has 199 calories per 100 g and 215 in a medium slice of 108 g. Of those calories, 49% come from fat, 36% from protein and 15% from carbs.